Privacy Policy Appendices

Appendix 1 – Administrative procedures in the 5th New Forest North (Testwood) Scout group.

All leaders, administrators and executive committee members (personnel) with access to personal data will be trained in Data Protection.  This will include reading this policy and may include attending relevant other training.  Everyone with access to personal data must commit to comply fully with the policy and to raise any concerns with their line manager or the data protection officer (Mike Syzmanski).

All personnel will only use the personal data of the 5th New Forest North (Testwood) Scout group for the achievement of the charitable purposes and not for any other reason.  Personal data will only be accessed and processed as relevant to their role in the group.

The personal data must not be shared outside the 5th New Forest North (Testwood) Scout group except in accordance with the specific conditions of this policy.

Personnel may process data on their home PC providing it is secure from possible unauthorised access.  PCs must be protected by firewall and internet security.

Data will only be placed on portable devices if the device is subject to password protection and encryption.

When a PC or portable device is disposed of, the data on the hard drive must be properly fully erased – not just deleted.

Data must be backed up regularly and securely.

Paper based files, including those held out of the home or scout premises, must be kept securely.  Files must only be transported when essential and when the data security risk has been considered and management system put in place.

Appendix 2 – Data Protection and Confidentiality agreement

All Volunteers and Employees with 5th New Forest North (Testwood) Scout group roles who can access personal data of others in Scouts are required to read the Policy and confirm that they understand it and will comply with it.  In the case of any doubt they must obtain advice from their line manager or the Data Protection Officer (Mike Syzmanski) prior to any further data processing about the matter in hand.

  • I have read and understood the Policy.  [ ]
  • I agree to comply with the Data Protection and Confidentiality Policy.  [ ]
  • I will only access or share information that is necessary and with those who need to know. [ ]
  • I will only download information if it is required.  [ ]
  • I will not retain personal data unless it is specifically part of my role. [ ] 
  • Any mobile device I use holding personal data will be password protected and the drive encrypted. 
  • I will ensure that any device I have used is cleaned of data before disposal.  [ ]
  • I accept updates to this Policy by:       Email      [ ]      Post   [ ]

Agreement to this policy may be given on paper or online. Agreed:

Name: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Signed: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..…Date:  . . . . . . . . . . . .

Appendix 3 – Summary Data Protection and Privacy Statement

The 5th New Forest North (Testwood) Scout group is committed to compliance with UK Data Protection Act 2018 and best practice in how it meets its duties.  All personnel are required to adhere to the full policy (see below) and to sign a declaration of compliance.

The 5th New Forest North (Testwood) Scout group is the data controller and works with the Scout Association and others to process data. 

The 5th New Forest North (Testwood) Scout group is an educational children’s charity (number 302291) that runs a programme of activities for the development of young people.  Personal information of young people, adults, helpers and donors is processed.

The legal basis of this processing is for our legitimate interests, including administration of the Scout programme, governance, safety and safeguarding, employment reasons, fundraising and public relations.  We process data for legal reasons including maintaining safety and safeguarding records in compliance with the Scout Association’s Policy Organisation and Rules, employment purposes, and maintaining accounting records as required by authorities.  We process data by reason of data subjects’ consent including providing direct electronic communications, fundraising and statistical reporting about inclusion relating to ethnicity and disability.

Personal information is only used and shared internally and externally as required for the purposes of Scouting or as required by law.

Personal data is retained as required for the good administration of the 5th New Forest North (Testwood) Scout group and as required by law.  Members’ data may not be completely erased from the Scout Association database for reasons of legitimate interest, including safeguarding.

Data subjects may make a subject access request by contacting the Data Protection Officer at the 5th New Forest North (Testwood) Scout group: Mike Syzmanski (Chairperson). Data Subjects have rights in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

The full Data Protection, Confidentiality and Privacy Policy is available from the 5th New Forest North (Testwood) Scout group HQ (Garland Lodge) and on our website (see below).